Navigation and service

Components of the IERS and their officers, 2001-2020

When not indicated otherwise, the components were established on 1 January 2001.

CRC = Combination Research Centre(s)
DB = Directing Board

FunctionNamePeriod
Analysis Coordinator
Thomas Herring1 Jan. 2001 - Aug. 2001,
10 Oct. 2010 - 31 Dec. 2018
Markus RothacherSep. 2001- 9 Oct. 2010
Robert Heinkelmannsince 1 Jan. 2019
Central Bureau
DirectorBernd Richter1 Jan. 2001 - 31 March 2013
Daniela Thallersince 1 Apr. 2013
Product Centres
Earth Orientation Centre
Primary scientist and representative to the IERS DBDaniel Gambis1 Jan. 2001 - 31 Aug. 2015
Christian Bizouardsince 1 Sep. 2015
Rapid Service/Prediction Centre

Primary scientist and representative to the IERS DB

Jim Ray1 Jan. 2001 - May 2002
William H. WoodenMarch 2003 - Aug. 2009
Brian LuzumSep. 2009 - Dec. 2014
Christine Hackmansince Dec. 2014
Conventions Centre
Primary scientistsDennis D. McCarthy1 Jan. 2001 - 11 July 2005
Gérard Petit1 Jan. 2001 - 31 Aug. 2016
Brian Luzum12 July 2005 - 31 Dec. 2015
Nick Stamatakossince 1 Jan. 2016
Christian Bizouardsince 1 Sep. 2016
Representative to the IERS DBDennis D. McCarthy1 Jan. 2001 - 31 Dec. 2003
Gérard Petit1 Jan. 2004 - 31 Dec. 2006,
1 Jan. 2010 - 31 Dec. 2012,
1 Jan. 2016 - 31 Aug. 2016
Brian Luzum1 Jan. 2007 - 31 Dec. 2009,
1 Jan. 2013 - 31 Dec. 2015
Christian Bizouard1 Sep. 2016 - 31 Dec. 2018
Nick Stamatakossince 1 Jan. 2019
ICRS Centre
Primary scientistsRalph A. Gaume1 Jan. 2001 - 16 Oct. 2014
Jean Souchaysince 1 Jan. 2001
Bryan Dorlandsince 14 Sep. 2015
Representative to the IERS DBJean Souchay1 Jan. 2001 - 31 Dec. 2004,
1 Jan. 2009 - 31 Dec. 2012,
since 1 Jan. 2017
Ralph A. Gaume1 Jan. 2005 - 31 Dec. 2008,
1 Jan. 2013 - 16 Oct. 2014
Bryan Dorland14 Sep. 2015 - 31 Dec. 2016
ITRS Centre
Primary scientist and representative to the IERS DBClaude Boucher1 Jan. 2001 - 31 Dec. 2004
Zuheir Altamimisince 1 Jan. 2005
Global Geophysical Fluids Centre (GGFC)
Head and representative to the IERS DBBenjamin F. Chao1 Jan. 2001 - 31 Dec. 2004
Tonie van Dam1 Jan. 2005 - Feb. 2016
Jean-Paul Boysince Feb. 2016
Co-ChairJean-Paul BoyMay 2014 - Feb. 2015
Tonie van Damsince Feb. 2016
GGFC Special Bureau for the Oceans
ChairRichard S. Grosssince 1 Jan. 2001
GGFC Special Bureau for Hydrology
ChairClark R. Wilson1 Jan. 2001 - Apr. 2005
Jianli Chensince May 2005
GGFC Special Bureau for the Atmosphere
ChairDavid A. Salsteinsince 1 Jan. 2001
GGFC Special Bureau for Combination (established on 1 Jan. 2010)
ChairTonie van Damsince 1 Jan. 2010
GGFC Special Bureau for Tides (1 Jan. 2001 - 31 Dec. 2009)
ChairRichard D. Ray1 Jan. 2001 - 31 Dec. 2009
GGFC Special Bureau for the Mantle (1 Jan. 2001 - 31 Dec. 2009)
ChairBenjamin F. Chao1 Jan. 2001 - Jan. 2006
Erik R. Ivins29 June 2006 - 31 Dec. 2009
GGFC Special Bureau for the Core (1 Jan. 2001 - 31 Dec. 2009)
ChairVeronique Dehant1 Jan. 2001 - June 2002
Tim van HoolstJuly 2002 - 31 Dec. 2009
GGFC Special Bureau for Gravity/Geocenter (1 Jan. 2001 - 31 Dec. 2009)
ChairMichael M. Watkins1 Jan. 2001 - 31 Dec. 2009
GGFC Special Bureau for Loading (1 Feb. 2002 - 31 Dec. 2009)
ChairTonie van Dam1 Feb. 2002 - 31 Dec. 2004
Hans-Peter Plag1 Jan. 2005 - 31 Dec. 2009
Vice-chairHans-Peter Plag1 Feb. 2002 - 31 Dec. 2004
Tonie van Dam1 Jan. 2005 - 31 Dec. 2009
Technique Centres
International GNSS Service (IGS) - formerly: International GPS Service
IGS Representatives to the IERS DBCarine Bruyninx1 Jan. 2001 - 31 Dec. 2003
Robert Weber1 Jan. 2001 - March 2003
Gerd GendtApril 2003 - 31 Dec. 2007
Angelyn W. Moore1 Jan. 2005 - Jan. 2008
Jim Ray1 Jan. 2008 - 31 Dec. 2008
Steven Fisher1 Jan. 2009 - May 2010,
1 Jan. 2013 - Feb. 2016
Urs HugentoblerMay 2010 - April 2011
Tim SpringerMay 2011 - Feb. 2016
Rolf Dachsince Feb. 2016
Chuck Meertenssince Feb. 2016
IERS Representative to the IGS Governing BoardClaude Boucher1 Jan. 2001 - 19 Feb. 2016
Richard Grosssince 20 Feb. 2016
International Laser Ranging Service (ILRS)
ILRS Representatives to the IERS DBRon Noomen1 Jan. 2001 - 18 Oct. 2006
Peter Shelus1 Jan. 2001 - 18 Oct. 2006
Jürgen Müller19 Oct. 2006 - 30 March 2016,
Apr. 2018 - Nov. 2018
Erricos C. Pavlissince 19 Oct. 2006
Ludwig Combrinck1 Apr. 2016 - 30 Nov. 2017
Jean-Marie Torresince Dec. 2018
IERS Representative to the ILRS DBBob E. Schutz1 Jan. 2001 - 7 June 2015
Daniela Thallersince 16 July 2015
International VLBI Service for Geodesy and Astrometry (IVS)
IVS Representatives to the IERS DBChopo Ma1 Jan. 2001 - 30 Sep. 2017
Axel Nothnagel1 Jan. 2001 - 30 Apr. 2009
Rüdiger Haassince 1 May 2009
Guanli Wang12 Oct. 2017 - Feb. 2019
Sigrid Böhmsince 21 March 2019

IERS Representative to the IVS DB

Chopo Ma1 Jan. 2001 - 30 Sep. 2017
Rüdiger Haassince 16 Oct. 2017
International DORIS Service (IDS)
DORIS Representative to the IERS DB with observing statusPascal Willis1 Jan. 2001 - July 2003
IDS Representatives to the IERS DBMartine Feissel-VernierOct. 2003 - 31 Oct. 2005
Hervé FagardOct. 2003 - June 2009
Frank LemoineFeb. 2006 - 31 Dec. 2014
Bruno GaraytDec. 2009 - Dec. 2012
Jérôme Sauniersince 1 Jan. 2013
Hugues Capdevillesince 1 Jan. 2015
IERS Representative to the IDS Governing BoardRon Noomen23 Sep. 2005 - 2009
Chopo Ma2009 - 31 Dec. 2012
Brian Luzumsince 1 Jan. 2013
ITRS Combination Centres (ITRS CC)
ITRS CC at Deutsches Geodätisches Forschungsinstitut (DGFI-TUM, formerly DGFI)
Primary scientistHermann Drewes1 Jan. 2001 - Apr. 2010
Manuela Seitzsince May 2010
ITRS CC at Natural Resources Canada (NRCan; formerly: Geomatics Canada, Geodetic Survey Division) (Feb. 2002 - Dec. 2012)
Primary scientistRemi FerlandFeb. 2002 - Dec. 2012
ITRS CC at Institut National de l'Information Géographique et Forestière (IGN, formerly Institut Géographique National)
Primary scientistZuheir Altamimisince 1 Jan. 2001
ITRS CC at Jet Propulsion Laboratory (JPL) (established in Dec. 2012)
Primary scientistRichard S. Grosssince Dec. 2012
Combination Research Centres (CRC, 1 Jan. 2001 - 31 Dec. 2008)
CRC representative to the IERS DBSheng Yuan Zhu1 Jan. 2001 - 31 Aug. 2005
CRC at Agenzia Spaziale Italiana (ASI) (established in March 2003)
Primary scientistGiuseppe BiancoMarch 2003 - 31 Dec. 2008
CRC at Astronomical Institute, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, and Department of Geodesy, Czech Technical University, Prague
Primary scientistJan Vondrák1 Jan. 2001 - 31 Dec. 2008
CRC at Deutsches Geodätisches Forschungsinstitut (DGFI)
Primary scientistDetlef Angermann1 Jan. 2001 - 31 Dec. 2008
CRC at Forschungseinrichtung Satellitengeodäsie, Technical University Munich (FESG)
Primary scientistMarkus Rothacher1 Jan. 2001 - 31 Dec. 2005
CRC at Forsvarets forskningsinstitutt (FFI, Norwegian Defence Research Establishment)
Primary scientistPer Helge Andersen1 Jan. 2001 - 31 Dec. 2008
CRC at GeoForschungsZentrum Potsdam (GFZ)

Primary scientist

Sheng Yuan Zhu1 Jan. 2001 - 31 Aug. 2005
Markus Rothacher1 Sep. 2005 - 31 Dec. 2008
CRC at Groupe de Recherches de Géodésie Spatiale (GRGS)
Primary scientistRichard Biancale1 Jan. 2001 - 31 Dec. 2008
CRC at Institut Géographique National (IGN)

Primary scientist

Patrick Sillard1 Jan. 2001 - Oct. 2002
Zuheir AltamimiNov. 2002 - 31 Dec. 2008
CRC at Institute of Applied Astronomy, St. Petersburg (IAA)
Primary scientistZinovy Malkin1 Jan. 2001 - July 2006
CRC at Institute of Geodesy and Geoinformation of the University of Bonn (IGGB) [formerly: Geodetic Institute of the University of Bonn (GIUB)]
Primary scientistAxel Nothnagel1 Jan. 2001 - 31 Dec. 2008
CRC at Jet Propulsion Laboratory (JPL)
Primary scientistRichard S. Gross1 Jan. 2001 - 31 Dec. 2008
Working Groups
Working Group on Site Survey and Co-location (established in Feb. 2004)

Chair

John DawsonFeb. 2004 - Dec. 2005
Gary JohnstonJan. 2006 - 31 Dec. 2008
Pierguido Sarti1 Jan. 2009 - 31 Dec. 2013
Sten Bergstrandsince 1 January 2014
Co-ChairJohn Dawsonsince April 2012
Working Group on Combination (Jan. 2004 - 31 Dec. 2008)
ChairMarkus RothacherJan. 2004 - 31 Dec. 2008
Working Group on Prediction (Dec. 2005 - Oct. 2009)
ChairWilliam H. WoodenDec. 2005 - Aug. 2009
Brian LuzumSep. - Oct. 2009
IERS/IVS Working Group on the Second Realization of the ICRF (Jan. 2007 - 2014)
ChairChopo MaJan. 2007 - 2014
Working Group on Combination at the Observation Level (Oct. 2009 - Apr. 2016)
ChairRichard BiancaleOct. 2009 - Apr. 2016
Co-ChairDaniel GambisOct. 2009 - Apr. 2016
Manuela Seitz? - Apr. 2016
Working Group on SINEX Format (established in Apr. 2011)
ChairDaniela Thallersince April 2011
Working Group on Site Coordinate Time Series Format (established in Apr. 2012)
ChairLaurent Soudarinsince April 2012

This Page

© 2013 - Federal Agency for Cartography and Geodesy. All rights Reserved