Navigation and service

Components of the IERS and their officers, 1988-2000

When not indicated otherwise, the components were established on 1 January 1988.

CB = Central Bureau

FunctionNamePeriod
Central Bureau
HeadMartine Feissel1 Jan. 1988 - 31 Dec. 1997
Daniel Gambis1 Jan. 1998 - 31 Dec. 2000
CB, Terrestrial Frame Section
HeadClaude Boucher1 Jan. 1988 - 31 Dec. 2000
CB, Earth Orientation Section

Head

Martine Feissel1 Jan. 1988 - 1994
Daniel Gambis1995 - 31 Dec. 2000
CB, Celestial Frame Section

Head

Jean-François Lestrade1 Jan. 1988 - 1993
E. Felicitas Arias1994 - 31 Dec. 2000
CB, Sub-bureau for Rapid Service and Predictions [1988-1989?: Rapid Service Sub-bureau]

Head

Dennis D. McCarthy1 Jan. 1988 - 1999?
Jim Ray1999? - 31 Dec. 2000
CB, Sub-bureau for Atmospheric Angular Momentum (March 1989 - 31 Dec. 1997)

Head

A. James MillerMarch 1989 - 31 Dec. 1997
David A. Salstein1996? - 31 Dec. 1997
VLBI Coordinating Centre

Head

William E. Carter1 Jan 1988 - 22 May 1996
Chopo Ma23 May 1996 - 31 Dec. 2000
LLR Coordinating Centre

Head

Christian Veillet1 Jan. 1988 - mid-1996
Peter Shelusmid-1996 - 31 Dec. 2000
SLR Coordinating Centre

Head

Bob E. Schutz1 Jan. 1988 - 31 Dec. 2000
GPS Coordinating Centre (established om 1 Jan. 1990)

Head

William G. Melbourne1 Jan. 1990 - 31 Dec. 2000
DORIS Coordinating Centre (established on 1 Oct. 1994)

Head

Pascal Willis1 Oct. 1994 - 31 Dec. 2000
GGF [1998: MGGF] Coordinating Centre (established on 1 Jan. 1998)

Head

Benjamin F. Chao1 Jan. 1998 - 31 Dec. 2000

This Page

© 2013 - Federal Agency for Cartography and Geodesy. All rights Reserved