Navigation and service

IERS officers, 1988-2020

CB = Central Bureau
CC = Combination Centre
CRC = Combination Research Centre(s)
DB = Directing Board
GGFC = Global Geophysical Fluids Centre

FunctionPeriod
Zuheir Altamimi - France
Primary scientist of the ITRS CC at Institut Géographique National (IGN)since 1 Jan. 2001
Primary scientist of the CRC at Institut Géographique National (IGN)Nov. 2002 - 31 Dec. 2008
Primary scientist of the ITRS Centresince 1 Jan. 2005
ITRS Centre Representative to the DBsince 1 Jan. 2005
IERS Representative to ICGsince 3 Apr. 2011
Ole B. Andersen - Denmark
FAGS Representative to the DB1 Jan 1988 - 2000?
Per Helge Andersen - Norway
Primary scientist of the CRC at Forsvarets forskningsinstitutt (FFI, Norwegian Defence Research Establishment)1 Jan. 2001 - 31 Dec. 2008
Detlef Angermann - Germany
Primary scientist of the CRC at Deutsches Geodätisches Forschungsinstitut (DGFI)1 Jan. 2001 - 31 Dec. 2008
IERS Representative to IAG Commission 1 (Reference Frames) Steering Committeesince April 2016
E. Felicitas Arias - France
Head of the Celestial Frame Section of the CB1994 - 31 Dec. 2000
CRF Representative of the CB to the DBJan 1997 - 31 Dec. 2000
Sten Bergstrand - Sweden
Chair of the Working Group on Site Survey and Co-locationsince 1 Jan. 2014
IERS Representatives to the Bureau of Networks and Observationssince 27 March 2017
Richard Biancale (1952-2019) - France
Primary scientist of the CRC at Groupe de Recherches de Géodésie Spatiale (GRGS)1 Jan. 2001 - 31 Dec. 2008
Chair of the Working Group on Combination at the Observation LevelOct. 2009 - Apr. 2016
Giuseppe Bianco - Italy
Primary scientist of the CRC at Agenzia Spaziale Italiana (ASI)March 2003 - 31 Dec. 2008
Christian Bizouard - France
Primary scientist of the Earth Orientation Centresince 1 Sep. 2015
Earth Orientation Centre Representative to the DBsince 1 Sep. 2015
Primary scientist of the Conventions Centresince 1 Sep. 2016
Conventions Centre Representative to the DB1 Sep. 2016 - 31 Dec. 2018
Sigrid Böhm - Austria
IVS Representative to the DBsince 21 March 2019
Claude Boucher - France
Head of the Terrestrial Frame Section of the CB1 Jan. 1988 - 31 Dec. 2000
TRF Representative of the CB to the DBJan. 1997 - 31 Dec. 2000
Primary scientist of the ITRS Centre1 Jan. 2001 - 31 Dec. 2004
ITRS Centre Representative to the DB1 Jan. 2001 - 31 Dec. 2004
IERS Representative to the IGS Governing Board1 Jan. 2001 - 19 Feb. 2015
Jean-Paul Boy - France
Co-Chair of the GGFCMay 2014 - Feb. 2015
Head of the GGFCsince Feb. 2016
GGFC Representative to the DBsince Feb. 2016
Carine Bruyninx - Belgium
IGS Representative to the DB1 Jan. 2001 - 31 Dec. 2003
Aleksander Brzezinski - Poland
IAU Representative to the DBsince Aug. 2009
Hugues Capdeville - France
IDS Representative to the DBsince 1 Jan. 2015
Nicole Capitaine - France
IAU Representative to the DB1 Jan. 2005 - July 2009
FAGS Representative to the DB1 Jan. 2005 - 31 Dec. 2008
William E. Carter - USA
Head of the VLBI Coordinating Centre1 Jan 1988 - 22 May 1996
VLBI Coordinating Centre Representative to the DB1 Jan 1988 - 22 May 1996
Benjamin F. Chao - USA
Head of the GGF [1998: MGGF] Coordinating Centre1 Jan. 1998 - 31 Dec. 2000
GGF [1998: MGGF] Coordinating Centre Representative to the DB1 Jan. 1998 - 31 Dec. 2000
Head of the GGFC1 Jan. 2001 - 31 Dec. 2004
GGFC Representative to the DB1 Jan. 2001 - 31 Dec. 2004
Chair of the GGFC Special Bureau for the Mantle1 Jan. 2001 - Jan. 2006
Jianli Chen - USA
Chair of the GGFC Special Bureau for Hydrologysince May 2005
Ludwig Combrinck - South Africa
ILRS Representative to the DB1 Apr. 2016 - 30 Nov. 2017
Michael Craymer - Canada
IERS Representative to the GGOS Working Group on ITRS Standardssince 24 August 2016
Rolf Dach - Switzerland
IGS Representative to the DBsince Feb. 2016
John Dawson - Australia
Chair of the Working Group on Site Survey and Co-locationFeb. 2004 - Dec. 2005
Co-Chair of the Working Group on Site Survey and Co-locationsince April 2012
Veronique Dehant - Belgium
Chair of the GGFC Special Bureau for the Core1 Jan. 2001 - June 2002
Bryan Dorland - USA
Primary scientist of the ICRS Centre since 14 Sep. 2015
ICRS Centre Representative to the DB14 Sep. 2015 - 31 Dec. 2016
Hermann Drewes - Germany
Primary scientist of the ITRS CC at Deutsches Geodätisches Forschungsinstitut (DGFI)1 Jan. 2001 - Apr. 2010
Hervé Fagard - France
IDS Representative to the DBOct. 2003 - June 2009
Martine Feissel (-Vernier) - France
Head of the Central Bureau1 Jan. 1988 - 31 Dec. 1997
Head of the Earth Orientation Section of the CB1 Jan. 1988 - 1994
CB Representative to the DB1 Jan. 1988 - 31 Dec. 1997
IDS Representative to the DBOctober 2003 - 31 Oct. 2005
Remi Ferland - Canada
Primary scientist of the ITRS CC at Natural Resources Canada (NRCan; formerly: Geomatics Canada, Geodetic Survey Division)Feb. 2002 - Dec. 2012
Steven Fisher - USA
IGS Representative to the DB1 Jan. 2009 - May 2010,
1 Jan. 2013 - Feb. 2016
Daniel Gambis - France
Head of the Earth Orientation Section of the CB1995 - 31 Dec. 2000
Head of the Central Bureau1 Jan. 1998 - 31 Dec. 2000
CB Representative to the DB1 Jan. 1998 - 31 Dec. 2000
Primary scientist of the Earth Orientation Centre1 Jan. 2001 - 31 Aug. 2015
Earth Orientation Centre Representative to the DB1 Jan. 2001 - 31 Aug. 2015
Co-Chair of the Working Group on Combination at the Observation LevelOct. 2009 - Apr. 2016
Bruno Garayt - France
IDS Representative to the DBDec. 2009 - Dec. 2012
Ralph A. Gaume - USA
Primary scientist of the ICRS Centre1 Jan. 2001 - 16 Oct. 2014
ICRS Centre Representative to the DB1 Jan. 2005 - 31 Dec. 2008,
1 Jan. 2013 - 16 Oct. 2014
Gerd Gendt - Germany
IGS Representative to the DBApril 2003 - 31 Dec. 2007
Richard S. Gross - USA
Chair of the GGFC Special Bureau for the Oceanssince 1 Jan. 2001
Primary scientist of the CRC at Jet Propulsion Laboratory (JPL)1 Jan. 2001 - 31 Dec. 2008
Primary scientist of the ITRS CC at Jet Propulsion Laboratorysince Dec. 2012
IERS Representative to the IGS Governing Boardsince 20 Feb. 2015
GGOS Representative to the DBsince 2 Nov. 2017
Rüdiger Haas - Sweden
IVS Representative to the DBsince 1 May 2009
IERS Representative to the IVS DBsince 16 Oct. 2017
Christine Hackman - USA
Primary scientist of the Rapid Service/Prediction Centresince Dec. 2014
Rapid Service/Prediction Centre Representative to the DBsince Dec. 2014
IERS Representative to the World Data Systemsince 26 Sep. 2018
Robert Heinkelmann - Germany
Analysis Coordinator and Member of the DBsince 1 Jan. 2019
IERS Representative to the GGOS Consortiumsince 26 June 2019
IERS Representative to the GGOS Bureau of Products and Standardssince 1 Jan. 2019
IERS Representative to IAG Commission 3 (Earth Rotation and Geodynamics) Steering Committeesince 8 Aug. 2019
Thomas Herring - USA
Analysis Coordinator and Member of the DB1 Jan. 2001 - Aug. 2001,
10 Oct. 2010 - 31 Dec. 2018
IERS Representative to the GGOS Bureau of Products and Standards2010 (?) - 31 Dec. 2018
IERS Representative to the GGOS Consortium Jan. 2014 - 25 June 2019
IERS Representative to the GGOS Committee on Essential Geodetic Variablessince 2018
IAG / IUGG Representative to the DBsince 7 Dec. 2019
Urs Hugentobler - Germany
IGS Representative to the DBMay 2010 - April 2011
Erik R. Ivins - USA
Chair of the GGFC Special Bureau for the Mantle29 June 2006 - 31 Dec. 2009
Gary Johnston - Australia
Chair of the Working Group on Site Survey and Co-locationJan. 2006 - 31 Dec 2008
Barbara Kolaczek (1931-2017) - Poland
IAU Representative to the DBAug. 1995 - 1999
Frank Lemoine - USA
IDS Representative to the DBFeb. 2006 - 31 Dec. 2014
Jean-François Lestrade - France
Head of the Celestial Frame Section of the CB1 Jan. 1988 - 1993
Brian Luzum - USA
Primary scientist of the Conventions Centre12 July 2005 - 31 Dec. 2015
Conventions Centre Representative to the DB1 Jan. 2007 - 31 Dec. 2009,
1 Jan. 2013 - 31 Dec. 2015
IERS Representative to the IAU Standards of Fundamental Astronomy (SOFA) Boardsince 2008
Primary scientist of the Rapid Service/Prediction CentreSep. 2009 - Dec. 2014
Rapid Service/Prediction Centre Representative to the DBSep. 2009 - Dec. 2014
Chair of the Working Group on PredictionSep. - Oct. 2009
IERS Representative to IAG Commission 3 (Earth Rotation and Geodynamics) Steering CommitteeJuly 2011 (?) - 7 Aug. 2019
Chair of the DBsince 1 Jan. 2013
IERS Representative to the IDS Governing Boardsince 1 Jan. 2013
Chopo Ma - USA
Head of the VLBI Coordinating Centre23 May 1996 - 31 Dec. 2000
VLBI Coordinating Centre Representative to the DB23 May 1996 - 31 Dec. 2000
IVS Representative to the DB1 Jan. 2001 - 30 Sep. 2017
IERS Representative to the IVS DB1 Jan. 2001 - 30 Sep. 2017
Chair of the DB1 Jan. 2005 - 31 Dec. 2012
Chair of the IERS/IVS Working Group on the Second Realization of the ICRFJan. 2007 - 2014
IERS representative to the IDS Governing Board2009 - 31 Dec. 2012
IERS Representative to IAG Commission 1 (Reference Frames) Steering CommitteeJuly 2011 (?) - March 2016
IERS Representative to the GGOS ConsortiumSept. 2011 - Jan. 2014
Zinovy Malkin - Russia
Primary scientist of the CRC at Institute of Applied Astronomy, St. Petersburg (IAA)1 Jan. 2001 - July 2006
Dennis D. McCarthy - USA
Head of the Sub-bureau for Rapid Service and Predictions [1988-1989?: Rapid Service Sub-bureau] of the CB1 Jan. 1988 - 1999?
IERS Representative to the IAU Standards of Fundamental Astronomy (SOFA) Board1996 - 2007
Sub-bureau for Rapid Service and Predictions Representative to the DBJan. 1997 - 1999?
Conventions Representative to the DB1999? - 31 Dec. 2000
Primary scientist of the Conventions Centre1 Jan. 2001 - 11 July 2005
Conventions Centre Representative to the DB1 Jan. 2001 - 31 Dec. 2003
Chuck Meertens - USA
IGS Representative to the DBsince Feb. 2016
William G. Melbourne (1930-2019) - USA
Head of the GPS Coordinating Centre1990? - 31 Dec. 2000
GPS Coordinating Centre Representative to the DB1989? - 31 Dec. 2000
A. James Miller - USA
Head of the Sub-bureau for Atmospheric Angular Momentum of the CB1 Jan. 1988 - 31 Dec. 1997
Angelyn W. Moore - USA
IGS Representative to the DB1 Jan. 2005 - Jan. 2008
Jürgen Müller - Germany
ILRS Representative to the DB19 Oct. 2006 - 30 March 2016,
Apr. 2018 - Nov. 2018
Ron Noomen - The Netherlands
ILRS Representative to the DB1 Jan. 2001 - 18 Oct. 2006
IERS Representative to the IDS Governing Board23 Sep. 2005 - 2009
Axel Nothnagel - Germany
IVS Representative to the DB1 Jan. 2001- 30 Apr. 2009
Primary scientist of the CRC at Institute of Geodesy and Geoinformation of the University of Bonn (IGGB) [formerly: Geodetic Institute of the University of Bonn (GIUB)]1 Jan. 2001 - 31 Dec. 2008
IAG / IUGG Representative to the DBJuly 2015 - 6 Dec. 2019
Erricos C. Pavlis - USA
ILRS Representative to the DBsince 19 Oct. 2006
Gérard Petit - France
Primary scientist of the Conventions Centre1 Jan. 2001 - 31 Aug. 2016
Conventions Centre Representative to the DB1 Jan. 2004 - 31 Dec. 2006,
1 Jan. 2010 - 31 Dec. 2012,
1 Jan. 2016 - 31 Aug. 2016
IERS Representative to the GGOS Bureau of Products and Standards2010 - 2016
Hans-Peter Plag - Norway / USA
Vice-Chair of the GGFC Special Bureau for Loading1 Feb. 2002 - 31 Dec. 2004
Chair of the GGFC Special Bureau for Loading1 Jan. 2005 - 31 Dec. 2009
David Pugh - U.K.
FAGS Representative to the DB2000? - 31 Dec. 2004
Jim Ray - USA
Head of the Sub-bureau for Rapid Service and Predictions of the CB1999? - 31 Dec. 2000
Sub-bureau for Rapid Service and Predictions Representative to the DB1999? - 2000
Primary scientist of the Rapid Service/Prediction Centre1 Jan. 2001 - May 2002
Rapid Service/Prediction Centre Representative to the DB1 Jan. 2001 - May 2002
IGS Representative to the DB1 Jan. 2008 - 31 Dec. 2008
Richard D. Ray - USA
Chair of the GGFC Special Bureau for Tides1 Jan. 2001 - 31 Dec. 2009
Christoph Reigber - Germany
IUGG Representative to the DBJuly 1995 - 31 Dec. 2000
Chair of the DB1995 - 31 Dec. 2000
Bernd Richter - Germany
Director of the Central Bureau1 Jan. 2001 - 31 March 2013
Central Bureau Representative to the DB1 Jan. 2001 - 31 March 2013
GGOS Representative to the DBMarch 2012 - 2 Nov. 2017
IERS Representative to the GGOS ConsortiumSept. 2011 - March 2013
ERS Representatives to the Bureau of Networks and Observations2011 (?) - 2016
IERS Representative to the IAU Comm. 19 OC2001 (?) - 2012
IERS Representative to the World Data System13 Dec. 2011 - 31 Dec. 2016
Markus Rothacher - Switzerland (formerly Germany)
Primary scientist of the CRC at Forschungseinrichtung Satellitengeodäsie, Technical University Munich (FESG)1 Jan. 2001 - 31 Dec. 2005
Analysis Coordinator and Member of the DBSep. 2001 - 9 Oct. 2010
Primary scientist of the CRC at GeoForschungsZentrum Potsdam (GFZ)1 Sep. 2005 - 31 Dec. 2008
Chair of the Working Group on CombinationJan. 2004 - 31 Dec. 2008
David A. Salstein - USA
Head of the Sub-bureau for Atmospheric Angular Momentum of the CB1996? - 31 Dec. 1997
Chair of the GGFC Special Bureau for the Atmospheresince 1 Jan. 2001
Pierguido Sarti - Italy
Chair of the Working Group on Site Survey and Co-location1 Jan. 2009 - 31 Dec. 2013
Jérôme Saunier - France
IDS Representative to the DBsince 1 Jan. 2013
Bob E. Schutz (1940-2015) - USA
Head of the SLR Coordinating Centre1 Jan. 1988 - 31 Dec. 2000
SLR Coordinating Centre Representative to the DB1 Jan. 1988 - 31 Dec. 2000
IERS Representative to the ILRS DB1 Jan. 2001 - 7 June 2015
Manuela Seitz - Germany
Primary scientist of the ITRS CC at Deutsches Geodätisches Forschungsinstitut (DGFI/DGFI-TUM)since May 2010
Co-Chair of the Working Group on Combination at the Observation Level? - Apr. 2016
Peter Shelus - USA
Head of the LLR Coordinating Centremid-1996 - 31 Dec. 2000
LLR Coordinating Centre Representative to the DBmid-1996 - 31 Dec. 2000
ILRS Representative to the DB1 Jan. 2001 - 18 Oct. 2006
Patrick Sillard - France
Primary scientist of the CRC at Institut Géographique National (IGN)1 Jan. 2001 - Oct. 2002
Jean Souchay - France
Primary scientist of the ICRS Centresince 1 Jan. 2001
ICRS Centre Representative to the DB1 Jan. 2001 - 31 Dec. 2004,
1 Jan. 2009 - 31 Dec. 2012,
since 1 Jan. 2017
Laurent Soudarin - France
Chair of the Working Group on Site Coordinate Time Series Format since Apr. 2012
Tim Springer - Germany
IGS Representative to the DBMay 2011 - Feb. 2016
Nick Stamatakos - USA
Primary scientist of the Conventions Centresince 1 Jan. 2016
IERS Representative to the GGOS Bureau of Products and Standardssince 2017
Conventions Centre Representative to the DBsince 1 Jan. 2019
Daniela Thaller - Germany (formerly Switzerland)
Chair of the Working Group on SINEX Formatsince Apr. 2011
Director of the Central Bureausince 1 Apr. 2013
Central Bureau Representative to the DBsince 1 Apr. 2013
IERS Representative to the GGOS Consortiumsince Apr. 2013
IERS Representative to the IAU Comm. 19 OCApr. 2013 - Aug. 2015
IERS Representative to the ILRS DBsince 16 July 2015
IERS Representative to the IAU Comm. A2 OCsince Sep. 2018
Jean-Marie Torre - France
ILRS Representative to the DBsince Dec. 2018
Tonie Van Dam - Luxembourg
Head of the GGFC1 Jan. 2005 - Feb. 2016
GGFC Representative to the DB1 Jan. 2005 - Feb. 2016
Chair of the GGFC Special Bureau for Loading1 Feb. 2002 - 31 Dec. 2004
Vice-Chair of the GGFC Special Bureau for Loading1 Jan. 2005 - 31 Dec. 2009
Chair of the GGFC Special Bureau for Combinationsince 1 Jan. 2010
Co-Chair of the GGFCsince Feb. 2016
Tim Van Hoolst - Belgium
Chair of the GGFC Special Bureau for the CoreJuly 2002 - 31 Dec. 2009
Christian Veillet - USA
Head of the LLR Coordinating Centre1 Jan. 1988 - mid-1996
LLR Coordinating Centre Representative to the DB1 Jan. 1988 - mid-1996
Jan Vondrák - Czech Republic
IAU Representative to the DB2000 - 31 Dec. 2004
Chair of the DB1 Jan. 2001 - 31 Dec. 2004
Primary scientist of the CRC at Astronomical Institute, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, and Department of Geodesy, Czech Technical University, Prague1 Jan. 2001 - 31 Dec. 2008
Guangli Wang - China
IVS Representative to the DB12 Oct. 2017 - Feb. 2019
Michael M. Watkins - USA
Chair of the GGFC Special Bureau for Gravity/Geocenter1 Jan. 2001 - 31 Dec. 2009
Robert Weber - Austria
IGS Representative to the DB1 Jan. 2001 - March 2003
George A. Wilkins (1929-2018) - U.K.
IAU Representative to the DB1 Jan. 1988 - Aug. 1988
Chair of the DB1 Jan. 1988 - Aug. 1988
Pascal Willis - France/USA
Head of the DORIS Coordinating Centre1 Oct. 1994 - 31 Dec. 2000
DORIS Coordinating Centre Representative to the DB1 Oct. 1994 - 31 Dec. 2000, non-voting member
DORIS Representative to the DB1 Jan. 2001 - July 2003, observing status
Clark R. Wilson - USA
Chair of the GGFC Special Bureau for Hydrology1 Jan. 2001 - Apr. 2005
IAG / IUGG Representative to the DB1 Jan. 2001 - June 2015
William H. Wooden - USA
Primary scientist of the Rapid Service/Prediction CentreMarch 2003 - Aug. 2009
Rapid Service/Prediction Centre Representative to the DBMarch 2003 - Aug. 2009
Chair of the Working Group on PredictionDec. 2005 - Aug. 2009
Yaroslav Yatskiv - USSR / Ukraine
IAU Representative to the DBAug. 1988 - Aug. 1995
Chair of the DB1992 - 1995
Koichi Yokoyama - Japan
IUGG Representative to the DB1 Jan. 1988 - July 1995
Chair of the DBAug. 1988 - 1992
Sheng Yuan Zhu - Germany
Primary scientist of the CRC at GeoForschungsZentrum Potsdam (GFZ)1 Jan. 2001 - 31 Aug. 2005
CRC Representative to the DB1 Jan. 2001 - 31 Aug. 2005

This Page

© 2013 - Federal Agency for Cartography and Geodesy. All rights Reserved